In Oceania How Many Countries Are There?

Oceania is a huge area that includes Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Ocean subregions of Melanesia, Micronesia, and Polynesia. There are an aggregate of 14 nations and 9 conditions in Oceania. In excess of 43 million individuals live in the area. Australia is by a wide margin the biggest and most crowded country in Oceania. The nations of New Zealand and Papua New Guinea additionally have critical land masses and populaces in the large numbers. Oceania’s different nations and conditions, notwithstanding, comprise of numerous little islands, and have populaces going from around 900 thousand to under 1,500.

Australia

Oceania
Oceania

The Commonwealth of Australia, as it is known authoritatively, is the biggest and most crowded country in Oceania. In excess of 25 million individuals call Australia home, which implies that the nation is home to the greater part of Oceania’s whole populace. Australia has the remarkable differentiation of being both a nation and a mainland. It is the world’s littlest mainland, but on the other hand is the biggest country in Oceania, incorporating more than 7.6 million km2 of land region. Australia is additionally home to Oceania’s greatest economy.

Papua New Guinea

Oceania
Oceania

Papua New Guinea is Oceania’s second-most crowded country, with a populace of around 9 million. It is additionally the greatest and most crowded country in the subregion of Melanesia. Papua New Guinea envelops a complete land space of 452,860 km2. The vast majority of its domain is on the island of New Guinea, which it imparts to Indonesia. Papua New Guinea is the most etymologically different country on the planet. There are in excess of 700 dialects spoken in the nation, however English is the country’s true language.

New Zealand

Oceania
Oceania

New Zealand is the third-biggest country in Oceania via land region. Around 4.8 million individuals live in New Zealand. Most are of European plunge, however there is as yet a huge populace of the country’s native individuals, the Maori. In reality, both English and Maori are true dialects in New Zealand. New Zealanders are frequently nicknamed kiwis, after the bird species that is local just to that country. The nation has as of late acquired reputation for its successful handling of the COVID-19 pandemic, as it has figured out how to keep instances of the infection much lower than most other created nations.

Fiji

Oceania
Oceania

Fiji comprises of an archipelago of in excess of 330 islands, however only 100 of them are occupied. The country’s two principle islands are Vanua Levu and Viti Levu, the last of which is the place where the nation’s capital, Suva, is found. The nation includes a land space of 18,270 km2. Around 900,000 individuals live in Fiji. The greater part of them are of either Indian beginning or individuals from the country’s Indigenous people group. Fijian governmental issues is to a great extent overwhelmed by the contention between these two gatherings.

Solomon Islands

Oceania
Oceania

The Solomon Islands is a nation situated in an archipelago of six significant and around 900 more modest islands. The nation is situated toward the east of Papua New Guinea. Like Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands are important for the subregion of Melanesia. The nation’s all out land region is 27,990 km2. Around 700 thousand individuals live in the Solomon Islands. A large portion of them live in little towns. Indeed, not exactly a fourth of the country’s populace is metropolitan. The capital of the Solomon Islands, Honiara, is situated on the island of Guadalcanal, which was the site of a renowned World War II fight.

Federated States Of Micronesia

Oceania
Oceania

Authoritatively known as the Federated States of Micronesia, and comprising of around 600 little islands, Micronesia is north of the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea. Not to be mistaken for the subregion of Micronesia, wherein there are four different nations, the nation of Micronesia has a land space of 3,170 km2 and a populace of around 553,000 individuals. As its authority name suggests, Micronesia is a league of four particular island states. These states are the Chuuk islands, Kosrae, Pohnpei, and Yap, all of which have their own dialects.

Vanuatu

Oceania
Oceania

Vanuatu is a nation comprising of around 80 islands in the South Pacific subregion of Melanesia, upper east of New Caledonia, southeast of the Solomon Islands, and west of Fiji. The absolute land space of the nation is 12,190 km2. In light of where it is arranged, Vanuatu is a focal point for different catastrophic events, including tremors, torrents, and volcanic emissions. The nation is home to roughly 312,000 individuals. The authority dialects of Vanuatu are English, French, and Bislama, which is an English-based creole.

Samao

Oceania
Oceania

Some time ago known as Western Samoa, Samoa is situated in the subregion of Polynesia, somewhere between New Zealand and the US State of Hawaii. It has a land space of 2,830 km2, and comprises of two principle islands, Upolu and Savai’i, just as seven more modest islets. Around 3/4 of Samoa’s populace lives on the island of Upolu, on which the country’s capital city, Apia, is found. Almost 200,000 individuals call Samoa home.

Kiribati

Oceania
Oceania

Riding the equator, in the Pacific Ocean, is the island nation of Kiribati. Kiribati envelops three island gatherings, the Gilbert Islands, the Line Islands, and the Phoenix Islands. The nation’s all out land region is 810 km2, and its populace is around 120,000 individuals. Individuals of Kiribati call themselves I-Kiribati, and are generally of Micronesian drop.

Tonga

Oceania
Oceania

Tonga includes around 170 islands in the South Pacific Ocean, found southeast of Fiji and south of Samoa. The nation has an all out land space of 720 km2, however the country’s islands are dispersed over a space of 700,000 km2, which is about the size of the US State of Texas. Tonga has a populace of roughly 106 thousand individuals, the vast majority of whom live on the country’s fundamental island of Tongatapu, where the public capital, Nuku’alofa, is found.

Marshall Island

Oceania
Oceania

The Marshall Islands is contained 29 atolls and five individual islands. Altogether, there are 1,225 islands and 870 reef frameworks in the country. The land space of the Marshall Islands is only 180 km2, yet the country’s numerous islands are scattered more than 1,942,490 km2. The Marshall Islands are found east of the Federated States of Micronesia, north of Nauru, west of Kiribati, and south of Wake Island. The number of inhabitants in the nation is around 59,000. English is the authority language of the Marshall Islands, yet there are likewise two Malayo-Polynesian tongues native to the islands.

Palau

Oceania
Oceania

Palau is a little island country situated in the western Caroline Islands, which are situated in the North Pacific Ocean. The nation is around 700 km east of the Philippines. Palau comprises of 20 enormous islands and 566 more modest islands. The nation’s territory region is 460 km2, and its populace is a little more than 18,000. Individuals of Palau are Micronesian, however the populace additionally has Malayan and Melanesian components. Palau has its own Indigenous language, known as Palauan, however English is the country’s true language. Palau is in free relationship with the US, which ensures the country’s outer security. The cash of Palau is the US dollar.

Tuvala

Oceania
Oceania

Tuvalu is an island country situated around 1,000 km north of Fiji and 2,000 km east of the Solomon Islands. Initially known as the Ellice Islands under British guideline, Tuvalu acquired autonomy in 1978. It is the world’s fourth-littlest country, with a populace of under 12,000. Most Tuvaluans are of Polynesian drop, however there is additionally a little populace of Micronesians. The authority dialects of Tuvalu are English and Tuvaluan. There are likewise a few speakers of Samoan and Kiribati in the country. Tuvalu has its own cash, the Tuvaluan dollar, however Australian dollars are additionally acknowledged as a type of money in the country.

Nauru

Oceania
Oceania

Nauru is the most un-populated country in the Pacific Ocean and the third least-crowded country on the planet, with under 11,000 occupants. It is likewise, be that as it may, quite possibly the most thickly populated nations on Earth. The absolute land space of Nauru is only 20 km2, and the populace thickness of the nation is 635.2 individuals per km2, making Nauru the tenth most thickly populated country on the planet. Nauru is likewise the world’s littlest republic. English and the Indigenous language of Nauruan are the authority dialects of Nauru. The greater part of the country’s populace is of native Nauruan plummet, however there is additionally an enormous bit of the general population that come from other Pacific islands. Nauru has the questionable differentiation of being the fattest nation on Earth, with 71.1% of the nation’s kin delegated fat.

Different Territories Of Oceania

Notwithstanding the 14 nations in Oceania, there are likewise nine conditions in the district. Three are conditions of France, three are American conditions, and three are conditions of New Zealand. The biggest and most crowded reliance is the French reliance of New Caledonia, which has a land space of 18,280 km2, and a populace of roughly 287,000. The littlest and least crowded reliance in Oceania is the New Zealand-controlled island of Tokelau, which has a land space of only 10 km2, and a populace of a little more than 1,300.

RankCountryCapitalArea (in km2)PopulationPop. density (per km2)GDP per capita (US$)
1AustraliaCanberra7,741,22025,364,3103.2555,060.3
2Papua New GuineaPort Moresby462,8408,776,110192,829.2
3New ZealandWellington268,8384,917,00018.3942,084.4
4FijiSuva18,274889,95048.366,175.9
5Solomon IslandsHoniara28,896669,82023.322,373.6
6Federated States of MicronesiaPalikir702113,810160.913,568.3
7VanuatuPort Vila12,189299,88024.013,115.4
8SamoaApia2,831197,10069.34,324.0
9KiribatiTarawa811117,610143.021,655.1
10TongaNuku’alofa747104,490143.334,903.2
11Marshall IslandsMajuro18158,790324.523,788.2
12PalauNgerulmud45918,01038.9314,902.0
13TuvaluFunafuti2611,650383.604,059.0
14NauruYaren2112,580635.209,397.0